Avocado Oil

$13.95

The fatty Avocado Oil is obtained by pure expeller pressing from the fruit pulp of the ripe avocado pear (Persea Americana, resp. Persea Gratissima). The pressed oil is of green to reddish-brown color. The subsequent refining considerably reduces the free fatty acids, and a light yellow, practically odorless oils is obtained. The cold filtration (winterization) can improve the cold stability (turbity) at certain temperatures. The main cultivation areas of the avocado tree are California, Mexico, South Africa and Israel. But today it is also grown in Central Africa and in South America.
  • High in monounsaturated fats & vitamin E
  • Valued for its regenerative and moisturing properties
  • Widely used in industry for skin care
  • Used as a food and cooking oil
  • Low in saturated fat
  • Carrier oil for other flavors
  • Healthy substitute for olive oil
  • Non GMO Project Verified.
  • Kosher and Gluten Free.

Avocado oil can be used in many ways in your culinary repertoire; it can be used in dressings, sauces and marinades. Avocado oil is an all purpose cooking oil and can be used in the same ways as many other cooking oils. Avocado oil has the highest smoke point of any natural oils.

Allergen Disclosure

Statement: Avocado Oil does not contain any of the following allergens, sensitive ingredients, or restricted ingredients:

Peanut/peanut products
Egg/egg products
Shellfish/shellfish products
Other legumes
Gluten
Animal fat/oil
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein
Sulfites
BMA
FD&C colors
Food Starch
Milk/milk products
Fish/fish products
Mollusks
Soy/soybeans/soy products
Wheat/wheat products
Lecithin
Hydrolyzed animal protein
Yeast Extract
Monosodium Glutamate
BHT
Natural Colors
Maltodextrin
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out